Talk London privacy policy

The GLA is committed to protecting your privacy and this Privacy Policy sets out our practices in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Please take the time to review this Privacy Policy carefully, as it tells you how your personal information will be treated by us. By using the Talk London, you unconditionally agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Talk London wants to offer you the best possible online community experience. Consequently, additional functions, features, products or services are incorporated into the Talk London Site from time to time. This, and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information, may result in periodic changes to this Privacy Policy. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

Any questions regarding our Privacy Policy should be directed to the Information Governance Manager at:

Greater London Authority
City Hall
The Queen’s Walk
London SE1 2AA

Or [email protected]

What information do we collect?

Information supplied by you

Talk London community members must provide their name and e-mail in order that the GLA can create an account, allocate a unique access password, and send out e-mail invitations to take part. This information is stored privately in your Talk London profile and won’t be displayed on the site itself.

Users will also need to set a username to take part. We strongly recommend that users do not use their full names as their usernames, as usernames will appear along with comments posted. We recommend that users choose a username that does not identify them. Users are unable to register with an email address as their username.

Site community members will be asked to provide part of their postcode, the month and year of their date of birth, their gender, borough, work status, ethnicity and housing tenure for their account profile. We collect this personal information in order to weight the results of our surveys, and identify sample groups; we aim to ensure that the views of all sections of the community population are given proper representation in the final aggregated results. Community members can also choose to post pictures of themselves alongside their profile.  

By using the services available through the Site, community members will have the opportunity to share personal information with other community members by, for example: 

  • posting comments;
  • publishing material on a blog;
  • participating in forums; and
  • uploading content for comment

Any additional information, content and material you choose to voluntarily post will be visible to all other community members of the Site, staff at the GLA, and anyone who views the site. It will be identifiable by your username, but is not linked to your email address or private profile information on the site As any information you post in these areas can be seen by others, you should always be careful when deciding to disclose personal information.

We may also ask for further information from you if you choose to take part in our surveys or other research.

These questions, for additional profile information, are optional. Some of them will ask for information that is classed as ‘sensitive personal data’ under the Data Protection Act. They may ask about: 

  • your ethnicity or racial origin;
  • your political opinions;
  • your religious beliefs;
  • your physical or mental health; and or
  • your sexual orientation

Again, we collect this sensitive personal data in order to weight the results of our surveys, and identify sample groups. We aim to ensure that the views of all sections of the community population are given proper representation in  final aggregated results.

Automated information collection - log files/IP addresses

When you visit our Site, we automatically log your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server. We use IP addresses to help us administer the Site and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Cookies

We may store some information (commonly known as a "cookie") on your computer when you visit our Site. This information facilitates your use of our Site, and helps us to provide you with the best level of service. We use cookies to ensure that you do not need to re-enter your details every time you visit our Site, and to help us remember your preferred settings, such as font size and screen width.

You can erase or block cookies from your computer if you want to (your help screen or manual should tell you how to do this), but certain Site services may not work correctly, or at all, if you set your browser not to accept cookies.

Non-personal information

We may automatically collect non-personal information about you, such as the type of internet browsers you use, or the site from which you linked to our Site. You cannot be identified from this information, and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our Site.

What do we use collected personal information for?

In order to: 

  • create and administer your Talk London account;
  • identify suitable respondents to particular activities;
  • automatically notify you each time another community member comments on content or on posts added by you to the Site;
  • moderate use of the Site
  • weight the results of surveys, to ensure representativeness;
  • customise and improve the service we provide to you;
  • verify your identity; and
  • contact you with information about our future research and events

Disclosing your information to others

We use a third party provider of survey software; Survey Gizmo. We don’t collect any of your identifiable data within Survey Gizmo however.

From time to time our surveys and other pieces of research are offered in conjunction with our client business partners, for example, Transport for London.

Client business partners will be identified on the Site. They will be able to view content and postings made public by community members, but will not contact community members, or have access to any other personal information relating to Site community members.

We will share aggregate anonymous information relating to the overall results of our surveys or studies with our client business partners. Individual community members cannot be identified from this information.

We will not share any sensitive personal data about you without your explicit consent

Other than the disclosures referred to in this policy, we will not disclose any personal information without your permission, unless we are legally entitled or obliged to do so (for example, if required to do so by Court order, or in order to prevent fraud or any other crime).

Where is your data held?

We use a third party provider of survey software; Survey Gizmo. We don’t collect any of your identifiable data within Survey Gizmo. Other data collected in Survey Gizmo is held on a server located within the European Economic Area (EEA).

Information about products and services

From time to time Talk London will send community members information on survey results, and other related information. If you do not wish to receive these updates, you may send an email with the subject heading ‘unsubscribe’ to [email protected].

Keeping our records accurate

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change your account settings, communication preferences, or the details you have supplied to us, you may do so at any time using the ’Your Profile’ feature. If you have another query relating to your information, please contact us as set out below.

Security

We have implemented technology and policies to help safeguard your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use. These measures include: incorporating community member secure login; the use of SSL encryption of our surveys on Survey Gizmo; and the automatic log-off of an account when a community member's browser is closed. We will continue to update these measures as new technology becomes available.

Third party sites

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites, even if you access them using links from our Site, and we therefore recommend that you check the privacy policy of each site that you visit.

We use a third party provider of survey software; Survey Gizmo. Here are their standard terms of use. We don’t collect any of your identifiable data within Survey Gizmo.

If you linked to any of our Sites from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site, and we therefore recommend that you check the policy of that third party site, and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Contacting us

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending an e-mail to us at [email protected]. You are entitled to ask for a copy of the information we store about you (for which we may charge a small fee).